Regional Development VictoriaRegional Development Victoria

State Government of Victoria


Region Descriptions

The following tables describe how the regions are defined within the Victorian Regional Information Portal.

The Information Portal uses the Local Government Area (LGA) as the smallest geographic unit; data at the town or suburb level is not currently included.

In addition to LGAs, the Metropolitan and Regional Victoria areas, and the state as a whole, the following groupings are used in the Information Portal:

  • Regions: Eight 'planning regions' based on Regional Growth Plans (modified so that an LGA is always allocated to a single region rather than divided between two regions).
  • Other Classifications: LGA grouped by common characteristics; used by RDV and across Victorian Government.
  • Functional Economic Areas (FEAs): Defined by RDV to reflect an ‘economic sub-region’ and based on labour market containment.
  • Regional Partnerships Regions: Nine strategic regions based on Victoria's Regional Statement.

Regions

Region LGAs
Central Highlands Ararat (RC), Ballarat (C), Hepburn (S), Moorabool (S), Pyrenees (S)
G21 Colac-Otway (S), Golden Plains (S), Greater Geelong (C), Queenscliffe (B), Surf Coast (S)
Gippsland Bass Coast (S), Baw Baw (S), East Gippsland (S), Latrobe (C), South Gippsland (S), Wellington (S)
Great South Coast Corangamite (S), Glenelg (S), Moyne (S), Southern Grampians (S), Warrnambool (C)
Hume Alpine (S), Benalla (RC), Greater Shepparton (C), Indigo (S), Mansfield (S), Mitchell (S), Moira (S), Murrindindi (S), Strathbogie (S), Towong (S), Wangaratta (RC), Wodonga (RC)
Loddon Mallee North Buloke (S), Campaspe (S), Gannawarra (S), Mildura (RC), Swan Hill (RC)
Loddon Mallee South Central Goldfields (S), Greater Bendigo (C), Loddon (S), Macedon Ranges (S), Mount Alexander (S)
Melbourne Banyule (C), Bayside (C), Boroondara (C), Brimbank (C), Cardinia (S), Casey (C), Darebin (C), Frankston (C), Glen Eira (C), Greater Dandenong (C), Hobsons Bay (C), Hume (C), Kingston (C), Knox (C), Manningham (C), Maribyrnong (C), Maroondah (C), Melbourne (C), Melton (S), Monash (C), Moonee Valley (C), Moreland (C), Mornington Peninsula (S), Nillumbik (S), Port Phillip (C), Stonnington (C), Whitehorse (C), Whittlesea (C), Wyndham (C), Yarra (C), Yarra Ranges (S)
Wimmera Southern Mallee Hindmarsh (S), Horsham (RC), Northern Grampians (S), West Wimmera (S), Yarriambiack (S)

Other Classifications

Classification LGAs
Rural Victoria Alpine (S), Ararat (RC), Benalla (RC), Buloke (S), Campaspe (S), Central Goldfields (S), Colac-Otway (S), Corangamite (S), East Gippsland (S), Gannawarra (S), Glenelg (S), Golden Plains (S), Hepburn (S), Hindmarsh (S), Indigo (S), Loddon (S), Macedon Ranges (S), Moira (S), Mount Alexander (S),  Moyne (S), Northern Grampians (S), Pyrenees (S), Queenscliffe (B), South Gippsland (S), Southern Grampians (S), Strathbogie (S), Swan Hill (RC), Surf Coast (S), Towong (S), Wellington (S), West Wimmera (S), Yarriambiack (S)
Regional Cities Ballarat (C), Greater Bendigo (C), Greater Geelong (C), Greater Shepparton (C), Horsham (RC), Latrobe (C), Mildura (RC), Wangaratta (RC), Warrnambool (C), Wodonga (RC)
Metropolitan Melbourne (Inner-Middle) Banyule (C), Bayside (C), Boroondara (C), Brimbank (C), Darebin (C), Frankston (C), Glen Eira (C), Greater Dandenong (C), Hobsons Bay (C), Kingston (C), Knox (C), Manningham (C), Maribyrnong (C), Maroondah (C), Melbourne (C), Monash (C), Moonee Valley (C), Moreland (C), Mornington Peninsula (S), Nillumbik (S), Port Phillip (C), Stonnington (C), Whitehorse (C), Yarra (C), Yarra Ranges (S)
Melbourne Peri-urban Bass Coast (S), Baw Baw (S), Mansfield (S), Mitchell (S), Moorabool (S), Murrindindi (S)
Metropolitan Melbourne (Growth Areas) Cardinia (S), Casey (C), Hume (C), Melton (S), Whittlesea (C), Wyndham (C)

Functional Economic Areas

Classification LGAs
Ararat FEA Ararat (RC)
Ballarat and Surrounds FEA Ballarat (C), Hepburn (S), Pyrenees (S)
Bendigo and Surrounds FEA Greater Bendigo (C), Loddon (S), Mount Alexander (S)
Buloke FEA Buloke (S)
Campaspe FEA Campaspe (S)
Central Goldfields FEA Central Goldfields (S)
Central Hume FEA Alpine (S), Benalla (RC), Mansfield (S), Wangaratta (RC)
Colac Otway FEA Colac-Otway (S)
Gannawarra LMN Gannawarra (S)
Geelong and Surrounds FEA Greater Geelong (C), Queenscliffe (B), Surf Coast (S)
Gippsland East East Gippsland (S)
Gippsland Latrobe FEA Baw Baw (S), Latrobe (C), Wellington (S)
Gippsland South FEA Bass Coast (S), South Gippsland (S)
Glenelg FEA Glenelg (S)
Golden Plains FEA Golden Plains (S)
Goulburn Valley Greater Shepparton (C), Moira (S), Strathbogie (S)
Hindmarsh FEA Hindmarsh (S)
Horsham FEA Horsham (RC)
Inner Eastern Melbourne FEA Boroondara (C), Manningham (C), Monash (C), Whitehorse (C)
Inner Melbourne FEA Melbourne (C), Port Phillip (C), Stonnington (C), Yarra (C)
Lower Hume FEA Mitchell (S), Murrindindi (S)
Macedon Ranges FEA Macedon Ranges (S)
Mildura FEA Mildura (RC)
Moorabool FEA Moorabool (S)
Mornington Peninsula FEA Frankston (C), Mornington Peninsula (S)
North Eastern Melbourne FEA Banyule (C), Darebin (C), Nillumbik (S)
North Western Melbourne FEA Hume (C), Moreland (C), Whittlesea (C)
Northern Grampians FEA Northern Grampians (S)
Outer Eastern Melbourne FEA Knox (C), Maroondah (C), Yarra Ranges (S)
Outer Western Melbourne FEA Brimbank (C), Hobsons Bay (C), Maribyrnong (C), Melton (S), Moonee Valley (C), Wyndham (C)
South Eastern Melbourne FEA Cardinia (S), Casey (C), Greater Dandenong (C)
Southern Grampians FEA Southern Grampians
Southern Melbourne FEA Bayside (C), Glen Eira (C), Kingston (C)
Swan Hill FEA Swan Hill LMN
Upper Hume FEA Indigo (S), Towong (S), Wodonga (RC)
Warrnambool and Surrounds FEA Corangamite (S), Moyne (S), Warrnambool (C)
West Wimmera FEA West Wimmera (S)
Yarriambiack FEA Yarriambiack (S)

Regional Partnerships regions

Region LGAs
Central Highlands Ararat (RC), Ballarat (C), Golden Plains (S), Hepburn (S), Moorabool (S), Pyrenees (S)
Barwon Colac-Otway (S), Greater Geelong (C), Queenscliffe (B), Surf Coast (S)
Gippsland Bass Coast (S), Baw Baw (S), East Gippsland (S), Latrobe (C), South Gippsland (S), Wellington (S)
Goulburn Greater Shepparton (C), Mitchell (S), Moira (S), Murrindindi (S), Strathbogie (S)
Great South Coast Corangamite (S), Glenelg (S), Moyne (S), Southern Grampians (S), Warrnambool (C)
Loddon Campaspe

Campaspe (S), Central Goldfields (S), Greater Bendigo (C), Loddon (S), Macedon Ranges (S), Mount Alexander (S),

Mallee Buloke (S), Gannawarra (S), Mildura (RC), Swan Hill (RC)
Ovens Murray Alpine (S), Indigo (S), Benalla (RC), Mansfield (S), Towong (S), Wangaratta (RC), Wodonga (RC)
Wimmera Southern Mallee Hindmarsh (S), Horsham (RC), Northern Grampians (S), West Wimmera (S), Yarriambiack (S)


Last Updated: 16 November 2015

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources